Cookie Policy

Back

Cookie policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively based on the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

When you visit or interact with our web sites, services, apps, tools, or messaging systems, we or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies for advertising purposes and to store information to offer you a better, faster and safer user experience.

The purpose of this page is to provide more information about the technologies used and how they are used on the website and in our services, apps, and tools. Below you will find a summary of some important aspects to consider regarding the use of these technologies, as well as the full text of our privacy policy.

Our cookies and similar technologies serve various functions. They help our services to run smoothly, allow us to improve performance, provide additional features or enable us to provide you with advertising that is in line with your interests. We use cookies and similar technologies that remain on your device only for the period of activity of the browser (session cookies) or for a longer period (persistent cookies). You can block them, delete them, or disable them if your device allows it. You can manage cookies and cookie preferences in the device or browser settings.

Where possible, security measures are implemented to prevent unauthorized access to cookies and similar technologies. A unique code ensures that only we and/or our authorized service providers can gain access to the data collected by cookies. Regarding personal data processing in relation to the cookies placed directly by us, the Data Controller is Eni S.p.A. Regarding personal data processing in relation to the cookies placed by third parties, each third party is an independent Data Controller.

Service providers are companies that support us in various aspects of our activities, dealing, for example, with website operations, services, apps, advertising, and website tools. We use our authorized service providers to offer advertising in line with your interests on our services and other Internet pages. These service providers may place cookies on the user's device via our services (third party cookies). They may also obtain information that allows them to identify the user's device, such as the IP address or other unique or device codes.

Below is the required information that must be included on internet sites that manage cookies.

      1. What are cookies, web beacons and similar technologies

Like most websites, we use small data files that are saved on the user's computer, tablet, mobile phone or other mobile device (collectively referred to as "device") to record certain data each time you log in or interacts with our websites, services, or tools.

The specific names and types of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that are used can change over time. To help you better understand the policy and use of these technologies, here are some terms with their definitions:

Cookies: small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) that are stored in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser. There are different types of cookies:

 

  • Session Cookies expire at the end of the browser session and allow us to connect the actions of the user during that specific session.
  • Persistent Cookies remain stored on the user's device even after the end of the browser session and allow us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites.
  • Proprietary Cookies are placed by the website you are visiting.
  • Third-party Cookies are placed by a third-party website that is not the site you are visiting.

Cookies can be disabled or removed using the tools available in most browsers. Cookie preferences must be set separately for each browser used, since each one offers specific features and options.

Web Beacon: small images, also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs", which we may include in our websites, services, apps, messages, and tools. Generally, they work with cookies to identify our users and their activities.

Similar technologies: technologies that store data in the browser or device using objects shared or stored locally, such as flash cookies, HTML 5 cookies and other software methods for web applications. These technologies work in all browsers. In some cases, the use of local storage cannot be fully handled by the browser, but needs to be managed with special tools. We do not use these technologies to store information useful for creating targeted advertising on our or other websites.

The terms „Cookies“ and „similar technologies“ can be used interchangeably in this policy with reference to all technologies used to store data in your browser or your device or to the technologies that collect data or allow you to be identified as described above.

The cookies available on this website are shown below:

 

Cookie name

Description

Type

Expiration

Domain

Type of information

acceptNEW Restricts the appearance of the cookie banner to the first access only  Technical 10 years eni.com  alphanumeric
infoNEW Beschränkt das Erscheinen des Cookie-Banners ausschließlich auf den ersten Zugriff
 Technical End of the session  eni.com  alphanumeric
JSESSIONID Allows to recognize user session  Technical End of the session eni.com unique session identifier


  Disable third-party cookies 


      2. User choice ad use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies

Certain website functions, services, apps, and tools are available only using these technologies. You can always block them, delete them, or disable them if your browser, installed app or device allows it. However, if you deactivate cookies or other similar technologies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain website features, services, apps or tools. The site may require you to re-enter your password repeatedly during a session. When you initially access our website, and, in any case, until you have made a choice, you can choose to allow or disable the use of cookies. By clicking on ACCEPT, you give your consent to the use of cookies (“Cookie-Banner”). For more information on how to block, delete, or disable these technologies, see your device or browser settings.

In general, these technologies allow our sites, services, apps, and tools to store important information in your browser or device, and then use them later to identify you on our servers or internal systems. Where applicable, we protect cookies and other similar technologies to ensure that only we and/or our authorized service providers can interpret them by assigning them a unique code. Your personal data is not stored in cookies or other similar technologies.

All personal information collected and stored using these technologies  will be obtained only after you have been notified and your explicit and informed consent has been obtained. All personal information collected and stored using these technologies is obtained only after having notified you and asked for consent via a positive action. We obtain your consent by informing you clearly of the use of technologies and giving you the opportunity to deactivate these features, as mentioned earlier.

 

Uses of these technologies fall into the following categories:

  • Use necessary from the operational point of view. The use of cookies, web beacons and other, similar technologies might be necessary for the operation of Websites, services, apps and tools. This includes technologies that allow access to the websites, services, apps and tools required to prevent fraudulent activities and increase their security or use other functionalities such as shopping carts, saved searches or similar functions.
  • Use related to performance. We may use cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies to evaluate the performance of our websites, apps, tools, and services, in the context of activity analysis to understand how visitors use our websites, to determine if they have interacted with our messaging system or viewed an item or a link, or to improve website content, apps, services or tools.
  • Use related to functionality. We may use cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies to offer you advanced features during access to and use of our websites, services, apps, or tools. Thanks to these features, we can, for example, identify users who log on to our sites or monitor preferences, interests, or objects viewed earlier, to improve the presentation of the content on our sites.
  • Use for advertising or content personalization. With your consent, which must be given consciously and expressly, we may use, on our sites or on third party sites, our own or third-party cookies and web beacons to deliver content, including advertising relevant to your interests. This includes the use of technologies to better assess the usefulness of advertising and content presented to you, for example by monitoring whether an advertisement has been selected or not.

To refuse the use of third-party cookies and web beacons related to advertising, see the section "Advertising networks and exchanges operated by third parties" below. After disabling proprietary and third-party cookies and web beacons related to advertising, as shown below, you can still view our advertising, but it will not be targeted to your interests, as it would be if you were using proprietary or third-party cookies and web beacons or related technologies.

If you want to reject all types of technologies used on our websites, services, apps, or tools, you can do so by blocking them, deleting them, or disabling them, if your device or browser allows it.


      3. Use of these technologies by third-party service providers

We can collaborate with third party companies, generally known as service providers, which are authorized to use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to store data on our websites or in our services, apps, and tools. These service providers allow us to offer you a better, faster, and safer experience on our websites.

These service providers may use these technologies to help us provide you with our content and our advertising, and to create anonymous website statistics and analyses. We do not allow any of our service providers to collect your personal information on our websites or through our services, apps, or tools for their own ends. These service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements signed with us and other legal limitations concerning the use or collection of any personal information. The use of third-party cookies is governed by the privacy policies of these third parties.

Except for the use of these technologies by our service providers or other authorized third parties, our websites do not accept any third-party content that includes or uses cookies, web beacons, local storage, or similar technologies to monitor or collect personal information.

 

     4. Advertising networks and exchanges operated by third parties

We may use third parties, such as advertising networks and exchanges, to offer our users advertising messages. These third-party providers of advertising networks and exchanges may use third party cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect information. They may also obtain the device identification code, the IP address, or the identifier for advertisers (IDFA). The information obtained by these third parties may be used to allow us to offer you advertising messages in line with your interests on our sites or elsewhere on the web. The use of third-party cookies is governed by the privacy policies of these third parties.

For further information on third-party cookies related to advertising and how to disable them, please visit the following websites:

 

      5. User rights

 You have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of your personal data at any time. In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation, and objection regarding your data stored by us. You have the right to be informed about the origin of your data, the purposes and methods of processing, the processing logic applied by electronic means and the identification data of the Data Controller, the Data Processor, or the person responsible, to update, correct or supplement personal data and the right to object to processing for legitimate reasons.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can file a complaint with us by sending an email to datenschutz.at@eni.com or DPO@eni.com or with the Data Protection Authority.

For all other information on the collection and processing of personal data, see the website "Privacy Policy".